Deducteam

Home Members Software Seminars Jobs

Past seminars

2021

Thursday 25 March 2021, 15:00, online: Le Framework K, Amélie Ledein (LMF, deducteam).

Thursday 11 March 2021, 14:00, online: Geometry of Interaction for ZX-Diagrams, Kostia Chardonnet (LMF) and Renaud Vilmart (deducteam, LMF).

Thursday 4 February 2021, 14:00, online: The Taming of the Rew: A Type Theory with Computational Assumptions, Théo Winterhalter (MPI)

2020

Thursday 14 December 2020, 14:00, online: A new connective in propositional logic, Gilles Dowek (LSV, équipe deducteam), joint work (in progress) with Alejandro Díaz-Caro.

Thursday 1 October 2020, 14:00, LSV 3U47 + online: Illustrations mathématiques, l'exemple des tores plats polyhedraux, Alba Málaga (LORIA, équipe Gamble).

Thursday 17 September 2020, 15:30, LSV + online: Définitions et preuves inductives en théorie des types dépendants, Amélie Ledein (M2 intern, deducteam).

Thursday 2 July 2020, 10:00, online: Certification modulaire de Why3, Quentin Garchery (PhD student, VALS, LRI, Univ. Paris-Saclay).

Thursday 25 June 2020, 14:00, online: Implicit automata in typed λ-calculi, Tito (Lê Thành Dũng) Nguyễn (PhD student, LIPN, Univ. Paris Nord).

Thursday 18 June 2020, 14:00, online: Elpi, the extension language for your ITP, Enrico Tassi (marelle, Inria Sophia antipolis).

Thursday 11 June 2020, 14:00, online: Minimal Concurrent Proof Checking, Michael Färber (deducteam, LSV).

Thursday 27 February 2020, 14:00, LSV library: Dependent Type Theory in Polarised Sequent Calculus, Étienne Miquey (Post-doc, Deducteam).

Thursday 20 February 2020, 14:00, LSV library: Matching Logic: Theory and Proofs, Dorel Lucanu (Alexandru Ioan Cuza University), joint work with Traian Serbanuta, Xiaohong Chen and Grigore Rosu.

Thursday 6 February 2020, 14:00, LSV library: Formal study of the French tax code's implementation, Denis Mérigoux (Prosecco, inria Paris).

Thursday 30 January 2020, 14:00, LSV library: Functional Verification of Tezos Smart Contracts in Coq, Raphaël Cauderlier (nomadic labs).

Thursday 23 January 2020, 10:00, LSV library: Two talks, François Charton, Guillaume Lample (facebook).

2019

Thursday 12 December 2019, 14:00, LSV library: Capturing exact measures of evaluation with non-idempotent types in classical natural deduction, Pierre Vial (Post-doc, Galinette).

Thursday 14 November 2019, 14:00, LSV library: Dependent type theories as "cellular" Lawvere theories (joint work with P. LeFanu Lumsdaine), Chaitanya Leena Subramaniam (PhD student, IRIF).

Thursday 7 November 2019, 14:00, LSV library: Maintaining a mechanized language semantics across several proof assistants: a call for solutions, Arthur Charguéraud (iCube).

Thursday 24 October 2019, 14:00, LSV library: Checking HOL Proof Terms, Michael Färber (deducteam, LSV).

Thursday 10 October 2019, 14:00, LSV library: Type classes in Isabelle, Michael Färber (post-doc, deducteam, LSV).

Thursday 10 October 2019, 15:00, LSV library: Interoperability between CTS, François Thiré (PhD student, deducteam, LSV).

Thursday 19 September 2019, 14:00, LSV library: Importing Agda proofs in Logipedia, Guillaume Genestier (PhD student, Deducteam).

Monday 16 September 2019, 14:00, LSV library: Prophecy Variables in Separation Logic, Rodolphe Lepigre (post-doc, MPI).

Wednesday 4 September 2019, 14:00, LSV library: Subject reduction in Lambdapi and injectivity of function symbols in term rewriting, Jui-Hsuan (M1 intern, ENS Ulm).

Tuesday 27 August 2019, 11:00, LSV library: Vscode extension for lambdapi based on LSP, Houda Mouzoun (M1 intern, ENSEEIHT).

Thursday 25 July 2019, 09:30, LSV library: Efficient pattern-matching in Dedukti, Gabriel Hondet (M2 intern, ENAC).

Thursday 25 July 2019, 10:30, LSV library: Subject reduction in Lambdapi and injectivity of function symbols, Jui-Hsuan (M1 intern, ENS Ulm).

Thursday 25 July 2019, 11:30, LSV library: Induction to fibred multicategory, Farzad Jafarrahmani (Master intern, ENS Cachan).

Thursday 25 July 2019, 14:00, LSV library: Ekstrakto, a tool to reconstruct Dedukti proofs from TSTP files, Yacine El Haddad (Deducteam PhD student).

Thursday 18 July 2019, 10:30, LSV library: Modèles catégoriques de la théorie des types (2eme séance), Valentin Blot (Deducteam).

Thursday 11 July 2019, 14:00, LSV library: Orienting Axioms into Rewriting Rules - Proof of Concept , Guillaume Rousseau (L3 intern, ENS Lyon).

Thursday 27 June 2019, 14:00, LSV library: Modèles catégoriques de la théorie des types (1ere séance), Valentin Blot (Deducteam).

Thursday 20 June 2019, 14:00, LSV library: Isabelle technology for the Archive of Formal Proofs, Makarius Wenzel.

Thursday 20 June 2019, 15:00, LSV library: Dependency Pairs Termination in Dependent Type Theory Modulo Rewriting, Guillaume Genestier (Deducteam PhD student).

Thursday 20 June 2019, 16:30, LSV library: Cumulative Types Systems and levels, François Thiré (Deducteam PhD student).

Tuesday 18 June 2019, 11:00, Pavillon du Jardin, ENS Cachan: Interaction with Formal Mathematical Documents in Isabelle/PIDE, Makarius Wenzel.

Thursday 13 June 2019, 14:00, LSV library: Scallina: on the Intersection of Scala and Gallina, Youssef El Bakouny (PhD student at CNAM Paris and École Supérieure d'Ingénieurs de Beyrouth).

Thursday 16 May 2019, 14:00, LSV library: Une structure logique unifiée pour l'axiome du choix, l'induction barrée et leurs principales conséquences. , Hugo Herbelin (IRIF).

Monday 13 May 2019, 10:30, LSV library: The size-change principle for mixed induction and coinduction, Pierre Hyvernat (LAMA).

Thursday 11 April 2019, 14:00, LSV library: Monoids up to Coherent Homotopy in Two-Level Type Theory, Hugo Moeneclaey (intern at Stockholm University).

Thursday 07 March 2019, 14:00, LSV library: Dérivées et distances sur les programmes fonctionnels probabilistes, Thomas Ehrhard (IRIF).

Thursday 31 January 2019, 14:00, LSV library: Definitional Proof-Irrelevance without K, Matthieu Sozeau (IRIF).

Monday 21 - Wednesday 23 January 2019, ENS Cachan, Laplace building: Logipedia kickoff meeting.

Tuesday 08 January 2019, 14:00, ENS Cachan, Pavillon des Jardins: Integrating Rewriting, Tableau and Superposition into SMT, PhD defense of Guillaume Bury.

2018

Thursday 13 December 2018, 14:00, LSV library: A sequent calculus with dependent types for classical arithmetic, Etienne Miquey (Gallinette).

Thursday 8 November 2018, 14:00, LSV library: The intuitionistic calculus that was discovered 6 times, Stéphane Graham-Lengrand (Parsifal).

Thursday 27 September 2018, 14:00, LSV library: Rewrite tactic in Lambdapi, Aristomenis-Dionysios Papadopoulos (Intern Imperial College, London).

Thursday 20 September 2018, 14:00, LSV library: Termination checking using well-founded typing derivations, Rodolphe Lepigre (Deducteam post-doc).

Thursday 28 June 2018, 15:00, LSV library: Tactics and certificates in Meta Dedukti, Raphaël Cauderlier (IRIF post-doc).

Thursday 28 June 2018, 14:00, LSV library: Sharing a library between proof assistants: reaching out to the HOL family, François Thiré (Deducteam PhD student).

Thursday 21 June 2018, 14:00, LSV library: Drags: a new framework for graph rewriting and its impact on termination criteria, Jean-Pierre Jouannaud (Université Paris-Sud, Ecole Polytechnique).

Tuesday 10 April 2018, 9:00, Room F580, Halle aux Farines, Université Denis Diderot, Paris: Extending higher-order logic with predicate subtyping (PhD defense), Frédéric Gilbert (Deducteam PhD student)

Thursday 5 April 2018, 14:00, LSV: Translating between lambda calculi with different qubit representation, Agustín Borgna (Universidad de Buenos Aires).

Monday 19 March 2018, 14:00, Amphi Chemla, ENS Cachan: Upscale meeting

Thursday 1 March 2018, 14:00, LSV library: An introduction to certified programming using Agda, Mathieu Montin (PhD student at IRIT).

Thursday 15 February 2018, 13:30, LSV library: Intersection Types in Deduction Modulo Theory, Olivier Hermant (MINES Paris Tech).

Thursday 25 January 2018, 16:30, ENS Cachan, Pavillon des Jardins: Practical Curry-Style using Choice Operators, Local Subtyping and Circular proofs, Rodolphe Lepigre (Deducteam post-doc).

2017

Tuesday 12 December 2017, 11:00, ENS Cachan, Pavillon des Jardins: Building proof automations in dependently-typed languages to make Type-Driven Development come true, Franck Slama (University of St Andrews, UK).

Tuesday 16 November 2017, 14:00, LSV: An introduction to Bindlib in the context of Dedukti, Rodolphe Lepigre (Deducteam post-doc).

Tuesday 7 November 2017, 11:00, ENS Cachan, Pavillon des Jardins: Realizability: denotational semantics for correctness, Valentin Blot (LRI).

Thursday 5 October 2017, 13:30, ENS Cachan, Pavillon des Jardins: Environments and the Complexity of Abstract Machines, Bruno Barras (Inria).

Tuesday 26 September 2017, 11:00, ENS Cachan, Pavillon des Jardins: Linking Focusing and Resolution with Selection, Guillaume Burel (ENSIIE).

Tuesday 19 September 2017, 11:00, ENS Cachan, Pavillon des Jardins: Semantics and Implementation of an Extension of ML for Proving Programs, Rodolphe Lepigre (Inria).

Thursday 14 September 2017, 10:30, LSV: Foundations of Dependent Interoperability, Pierre-Evariste Dagand (CNRS, LIP6).

Thursday 20 July 2017, 10:00, LSV: A complete and terminating strategy for the Bana-Comon equivalence logic, Adrien Koutsos (LSV).

Friday 7 July 2017, LSV, 10:00: Deduction modulo in Zipperposition: past, present, and future, Simon Cruanes (INRIA Nancy).

Tuesday 20 June 2017, ENS Cachan, Pavillon des Jardins, 11:00: Quantum Digital Physics, Pablo Arrighi (LIF, Université Aix-Marseille).

Tuesday 13 June 2017, ENS Cachan, Amphi Chemla, 11:00: A Curry-Howard Approach to Tree Automata, Colin Riba (LIP, Ens Lyon).

Tuesday 30 May 2017, 14:00: Models of type theory given by program translation, Simon Boulier (EPI Ascola, Nantes).

Thursday 4 May 2017, 14:00: A Transfer Tactic for Dedukti and its Application to Interoperability, Raphaël Cauderlier (IRIF).

Tuesday 2 May 2017, ENS Cachan, Pavillon des Jardins, 11:00: Binary-level security analysis: semantics to the rescue!, Sébastien Bardin and Richard Bonichon (CEA).

Thursday 27 April 2017, 14:00: Automatic and Transparent Transfer of Theorems along (Iso)morphisms in the Coq Proof Assistant, Théo Zimmermann (πr²).

Thursday 20 April 2017, 14:00, Room L106, Mines ParisTech, 60 bd St Michel, Paris: Habilitation, Olivier Hermant (Mines ParisTech).

Thursday 6 April 2017, 14:00: A lambda calculus for density matrices, Alejandro Díaz-Caro (CONICET, Universidad Nacional de Quilmes).

Thursday 30 March 2017, 14:00: An interpretation of system F through bar recursion, Valentin Blot (Queen Mary University of London).

Tuesday 28 March 2017, 11:00: ENS Cachan, Bât. Institut D'Alembert, Auditorium Daniel Chemla, A formal set-theoretical model of Coq and its application to strong normalization, Bruno Barras (INRIA Saclay, LIX).

Thursday 23 March 2017, 14:00: Extending Higher-order Logic with Predicate Subtyping, Frédéric Gilbert (Deducteam).

Thursday 2 March 2017, 9:00: Tactics and certificates in Meta Dedukti, Raphaël Cauderlier (IRIF).

2016

Friday 16 December 2016, 10:30: Out-of-order processing of Coq documents, Enrico Tassi (INRIA Sophia-Antipolis).

Friday 16 December 2016, 9:00: Computer-Aided Verification of Mechanism Design: Challenges in the Combination of Interactive Proof Systems, Emilio Jesús Gallego Arias (MINES ParisTech).

Saturday 10 December 2016, 14:00, CNAM, 292 rue Saint-Martin, Paris, amphithéâtre Abbé-Grégoire: Déduction Automatique et Certification de Preuve pour la Méthode B, PhD defense, Pierre Halmagrand (CNAM).

Wednesday 7 December 2016, 16:30: Categorical Semantics of Logic Programming Languages (part 6), Jim Lipton (Wesleyan University).

Friday 2 December 2016, 10:30: EasyCrypt, yet another theorem prover, Pierre-Yves Strub (LIX).

Wednesday 30 November 2016, 16:30: Categorical Semantics of Logic Programming Languages (part 5), Jim Lipton (Wesleyan University).

Wednesday 23 November 2016, 16:30: Categorical Semantics of Logic Programming Languages (part 4), Jim Lipton (Wesleyan University).

Wednesday 16 November 2016, 16:30, LSV: Categorical semantics of logic programming languages (part 3), Jim Lipton (Wesleyan University).

Tuesday 15 November 2016, 14:00: Isabelle/PIDE - from Interactive Theorem Proving to Integrated Theorem Proving​​, Makarius Wenzel (Technische Universität München, Germany).

Friday 4 November 2016, 10:30: Towards Hybrid Theorem Proving Interfaces, Emilio Jesús Gallego Arias (Mines ParisTech).

Wednesday 2 November 2016, 16:30, LSV: Categorical semantics of logic programming languages (part 2), Jim Lipton (Wesleyan University).

Friday 28 October 2016, 14:00, LRI, building 650, room 445, rue Noetzlin, Gif-sur-Yvette: Encoding of polymorphic universes in LPMod, Jean-Pierre Jouannaud (Université Paris-Sud and Ecole Polytechnique).

Friday 28 October 2016, 10:00, LRI, building 660, amphitheater: Seminar LRI-LSV on Verification and Proofs, Chantal Keller (LRI) and Gilles Dowek (LSV).

Thursday 27 October 2016, 16:30, LSV: Categorical semantics of logic programming languages (part 1), Jim Lipton (Wesleyan University).

Thursday 27 October 2016, 14:00, LSV: Reconstruction de preuves au format TSTP pour Dedukti (short talk), David Pham (ENSIIE intern).

Sunday 16 - Friday 21 October 2016: Dagstuhl seminar on the universality of proofs.

Friday 14 October 2016, 10:30: Reverse engineering en arithmetics proofs: from Matita to Hol, François Thiré (Deducteam).

Monday 10 October 2016, 10:00, room 21.2.3, CNAM, 292 rue Saint-Martin, Paris, PhD defense: Mécanismes Orientés-Objet pour l'Interopérabilité entre Systèmes de Preuves, Raphaël Cauderlier.

Monday 10 October 2016, 10:30, INRIA Saclay, room Gilles Kahn: Confluence of rewrite systems based on decreasing diagrams, PhD defense, Jiaxiang Liu (Ecole Polytechnique).

Friday 30 September 2016, 14:00: MMT: A UniFormal Approach to Knowledge Representation, Florian Rabe (Jacobs University, Bremen, Germany).

Friday 23 September 2016, 10:30: A Unified Procedure for Provability and Counter-Model Generation in Minimal Implicational Logic​​, Jefferson Santos (Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil).

Friday 27 May 2016, 10:30: Tests and Proofs for Enumerative Combinatorics , Catherine Dubois (ENSIIE).

Friday 20 May 2016, 10:30: Formalizing Computation, Nachum Dershowitz (Tel Aviv University and Institut d'Etudes Avancées de Paris).

Friday 13 May 2016, 10:30: Decidability, Introduction Rules and Automata, Gilles Dowek (Inria).

Friday 22 April 2016, 10:30: Automated constructivisation of proofs, Frédéric Gilbert (Inria/CEA/NASA).

Friday 8 April 2016, 10:30: Size-based termination for higher-order rewriting (2nd part), Frédéric Blanqui (Inria).

Friday 1st April 2016, 10:30: GPO: a total well-founded monotonic path ordering for directed rooted labelled graphs, Jean-Pierre Jouannaud (Université Paris-Saclay, École Polytechnique).

Friday 25 March 2016, 10:30: Size-based termination for higher-order rewriting (1st part), Frédéric Blanqui (Inria).

Friday 18 March 2016, 10:30: Linking Focusing and Resolution with Selection, Guillaume Burel (ENSIIE).

Friday 11 March 2016, 10:30: Archsat: SMT, Tableaux and beyond, Guillaume Bury (Inria).

Friday 26 February 2016, 10:30: Proof Constructivization in Meta-Dedukti, Raphaël Cauderlier (Cnam/Inria).

Friday 12 February 2016, 10:30: Contextual types for multi-staged programming, Matthias Puech (Université Paris Diderot).

Tuesday 9 February 2016, 11:00: Quis custodiet ipsos custodes? - Trusting theorem provers, Giselle Reis (Inria).

Friday 5 February 2016, 10:30: Automated Deduction and Proof Certification for the B Method Set Theory, Pierre Halmagrand (Cnam/Inria).

Friday 22 January 2016, 10:30: Matching concepts across formalized libraries, Thibault Gauthier (University of Innsbruck).

2015

Friday 11 December 2015, 10:30: Call-by-value, call-by-name and Geometry of Interaction, Benoît Valiron (Centrale Supélec).

Friday 4 December 2015, 10:30: An axiom free Coq proof of Kruskal's tree theorem, Dominique Larchey (CNRS, LORIA, Nancy).

Friday 20 November 2015, 10:30: Reversible Causal Graph Dynamics, Simon Martiel.

Tuesday 6 October 2015, 10:00-19:00, ENS Cachan: Journée PML-Dedukti.

Monday 28 September 2015, 15:00, INRIA Paris, 23 avenue d'Italie, room Orange: A framework for defining computational higher-order logics, PhD defense of Ali Assaf.

Friday 25 September 2015, 10:00, University Paris-Diderot, Sophie Germain building, room 1006: Model Checking and Theorem Proving, PhD defense of Kailiang Ji.

Friday 25 September 2015, 15:00, MINES ParisTech, 60 Boulevard Saint-Michel, 75006 Paris, room V115: Typechecking in the λΠ-Calculus Modulo: Theory and Practice, PhD defense of Ronan Saillard.

Friday 18 September 2015, 10:00, INRIA Paris, 23 avenue Italie, room Orange: Un Calcul des Constructions implicite avec sommes dépendantes et à inférence de type décidable, PhD defense of Bruno Bernardo.

Thursday 10 September 2015, 15:00, École Polytechnique, amphi Cauchy: Extending Superposition with Integer Arithmetic, Structural Induction, and Beyond, PhD defense of Simon Cruanes.

Previous seminars.